Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement only applies to www.deloitteforward.nl, hereinafter referred to as “this Website“. For more information about Privacy see the Privacy Policy.

 

Deloitte Netherlands, the member firm affiliated to DTTL for the Netherlands (hereinafter also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a global organisation which handles your privacy consciously. We are the entity within the Deloitte network responsible for this Website and in this Privacy Statement we explain how we protect the data of visitors collected via this Website.

 

By using this Website you agree with the use of your data as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

We point out to you that the separate global, national, regional or practice-related websites which fall under deloitte.com are maintained by other entities within the Deloitte-network and therefore not by us. This Privacy Statement does not apply to these or to other possible websites linked to this Website. We recommend visitors to read every privacy statement of those other websites properly before providing personal data.

 

This Privacy Statement may from time to time be supplemented or amended by privacy statements which are specific for particular parts of this Website (personnel requirement for example). For more information about the recruitment process via the internet, please read the applicable specific statement.

 

Should you have any further questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact webmaster services via the ‘contact‘ link.

 

Data collection

 

As a visitor you can use the Website without providing personal data. This Website only collects data that is clearly and voluntarily provided by visitors. This data may include: your name, current position, business address, email address and telephone number.

 

We may also keep and maintain the content you have provided including entries on blogs, forums, wiki’s and other social media applications and services which we may provide.

 

We do not collect special personal data, such as data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious conviction, criminal record, physical and mental health status or sexual orientation of visitors. If necessary, we will ask your specific permission for the collection and use of such data.

 

We do not keep your personal data for longer than is required for the purpose for which it is collected or used and in any event for no longer than is permitted on the basis of the statutory retention period.

 

Logbook details, cookies and web beacons

 

This Website collects as standard internet logbook details such as your IP-address, browser type and language, access time and referring website addresses. To ensure the proper management of this Website and the easiest possible navigation we, or our service providers, may use cookies (small text files which are stored in the browser of a user) or Web Beacons (electronic images allowing this Website to count how many visitors have visited a specific page and may gain access to particular cookies) for the collection of overall data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you keep control over such is included in our Cookie Notice.

 

Use of data

 

It may be the case that you provide personal data via this Website, to gain access to specific content for example, or to attend an event via this Website, to respond to a survey or to submit a request to issue notifications on a particular field of interest. In these instances the information you have provided is used to comply with your request and to attune and improve this Website and its associated services to your requirements. We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, send you promotional material or notify you about services provided by entities within the Deloitte-network if we think they are of interest to you. We may also contact you to request feedback on services which have been provided by entities within the Deloitte-network or for marketing or other research purposes.

 

Your personal data may also be used to protect our rights or property or those of our users and, if necessary, to comply with legal proceedings.

 

You may at all times request us to no longer send you emails or notifications which are created in response to the personal data provided by you via this Website.

 

Disclosure of data to third parties

 

We may provide your personal data to other entities within the Deloitte-network so that you receive information that may be of interest to you, or to carry out marketing or other research. Personal data may also be provided to other entities within the Deloitte-network and others in order to comply with your requests (for information), as part of a business transaction, such as a sale, divestment, reorganisation, merger or acquisition, or when parties process information on our behalf.

 

Although it is possible that we provide information relating to visitors to service providers who process this information on our behalf, it is not usual that we share this information with third parties or other parts within the Deloitte-network for the benefit of secondary or unrelated purposes, unless they have been made public in another way during their collection.

 

It is however possible that personal data is transferred cross-border to other parts within the Deloitte-network or to third parties for the purposes as set out above. The above also means that there may be a transfer of personal data to countries or regions without legislation protecting personal data which is equal to the protection the visitor to the Website enjoys in his country of origin. However, each time we will take suitable measures in this respect, so that in a situation in which such transfer of data takes place, this transfer of data always takes place in a manner where there is an ‘adequate protection level’.

 

By providing information via this Website, you agree with the disclosures as set out above.

 

Blogs, forums, wiki’s and other social media

 

This Website may offer space to various blogs, forums, wiki’s and other social media applications or services through which you can share content with other users (jointly referred to as “Social Media Applications”). Any personal data or other contributions from you to a Social Media Application may be read, collected and used by other users of such an application; we have little or no control over this. We are therefore not responsible for the use or abuse by others of personal data or other contributions from you to Social Media Applications.

 

Visitors’ rights

 

Individuals wishing to exercise their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) must contact the Deloitte Privacy office via the ‘contact‘ link. These rights relate to the right of access, correction, removal, objection, restriction and transfer of (the processing of) personal data.

 

Select the “Privacy” subject and submit your request in the “Message” field. In this document you will find an explanation of the submission of your request and what your request has to comply with. If your request does not comply with these requirements, we may not process your request. We refer current Deloitte employees to the internal website (MyDeloitte) if they want to submit a request. In all other cases we process requests for access or amendment of data on the basis of the provisions in the applicable laws and regulations.

 

Protection of information

 

We have technological and operational protection of a reasonable commercial standard to protect all the information provided by visitors via this Website against disclosure to, or inspection, change or destruction by unauthorised parties.

 

Changes in our Privacy Statement

 

We may adjust or change this Privacy Statement at any time as we see fit. If we make changes, we will amend the revision date stated above and the amended or changed version applies to you and your data from the date of revision. We recommend that you regularly read this Privacy Statement so that you are always aware of the way in which we protect your data.

 

Protection of the privacy of children

 

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children in the interactive world of the internet. This Website was not designed for, or intentionally aimed at, children of 13 years or younger. We do not have a policy to intentionally collect or retain information of persons of 13 years or younger.

 

Questions from visitors.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy in respect of the use of this Website, please contact webmaster services via the ‘contact‘ link.

 

Of course we would be happy to be of assistance should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data. Should we fail to resolve this together you then have the right on the basis of the privacy legislation to lodge a complaint with the privacy supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].